2019 BCPA Grand Aggregate Awards and Partial Results of Pacific Northwest Highland Games

Under very warm and sunny weather, the 2019 Pacific Northwest Highland Games was held on July 27 & 28 at the Enumclaw Expo Center in Enumclaw, WA.

118 solo players and 12 bands competed.

The event concluded with the announcement of the BCPA season-long championship Grand Aggregate Awards.

The Grand Aggregate Award winners and partial results of the 2019 Pacific Northwest Highland Games are listed below with complete results to be posted at https://www.bcpipers.org/services/results/ later on July 30.

Note: The Grade 3 Medley Best Drum Corps Greighlan Crossing was inadvertently not announced during the Saturday closing massed bands. The Pacific Northwest Highland Games and BCPA apologize for this omission.

BCPA 2019 Grand Aggregate Award Winners

(L-R Paul Mackay, Ailsa Wilson, Hugo Mackay, Callum Bevan, Alistair Bevan, Alastair Lee, Denny Weber)

PIPING
Beginner: Alexander Affleck (not present)
Grade 5: Paul Mackay
Grade 4: Ailsa Wilson
Grade 3: Hugo Mackay
Grade 2: Callum Bevan
Grade 1: Alistair Bevan
Open: Alastair Lee
Adult: Denny Weber

(L-R William Panagiotou, Jamie Anderson, Riley McNeill, Christian Nickerson, Jake Mix, Grant Maxwell, Emily Hall, Bridget Hall)

SNARE DRUMMING
Beginner: William Panagiotou
Grade 4: Jamie Anderson
Grade 3: Riley McNeill
Grade 2: Christian Nickerson
Grade 1: Jake Mix
Open: Grant Maxwell

TENOR DRUMMING
Beginner: Caitlyn Skinner (not present)
Grade 2: Emily Hall
Grade 1: Not awarded (no competitors)
Open: Bridget Hall

BANDS
Grade 5: Robert Malcolm Memorial 5
Grade 4: White Spot 4
Grade 3: Robert Malcolm Memorial 3
Grade 2: Robert Malcolm Memorial 2
Grade 1: Simon Fraser University

 

Pacific Northwest Highland Games Partial Results

OPEN PIPING

Aggregate: Alastair Lee

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. James Beaumont
2. Alastair Lee
3. Gordon Conn
4. John Lee
5. Zephan Knichel
6. Joseph Stewart

Piobaireachd
1. Seumas Coyne
2. Zephan Knichel
3. James Beaumont
4. John Lee
5. Alastair Lee
6. Craig Sutherland

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Alastair Lee
2. Gordon Conn
3. John Lee
4. Zephan Knichel
5. Joseph Stewart
6. James Beaumont

Jig
1. Alastair Lee
2. Gordon Conn
3. Craig Sutherland
4. James Beaumont
5. John Lee
6. Zephan Knichel

OPEN SNARE DRUMMING

Aggregate: Robert Graham Jr & Taylor Killoran

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Taylor Killoran

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Robert Graham Jr

OPEN TENOR DRUMMING

Aggregate: Bridget Hall

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Bridget Hall

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Bridget Hall

BANDS

Grade 1 Overall
1. Simon Fraser University

Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

Grade 2 Overall
1. Portland Metro
2. Robert Malcolm Memorial 2

Best Drum Corps: Portland Metro & Robert Malcolm Memorial 2

Grade 3 Overall
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial 3
2. Greighlan Crossing
3. Keith Highlanders 3

Best Drum Corps: Greighlan Crossing & Robert Malcolm Memorial 3

Grade 4 Overall
1. White Spot 4
2. Robert Malcolm Memorial 4
3. Northwest Junior
4. Clan Gordon
5. Keith Highlanders 5 (challenge up)

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial 4

Grade 5 Overall
1. Keith Highlanders 5
2. Portland Metro Youth

Best Drum Corps: Portland Metro Youth

Band results details are at https://www.bcpipers.org/services/results/