Partial results of the 2019 BCPA Annual Gathering

Alan Bevan – Open Piping Aggregate

Alan Bevan won the Open Piping Aggregate and Jack Lee captured the MacCrimmon Memorial Cairn for Open Piobaireachd at the 2019 BCPA Annual Gathering on April 19 & 20 at North Delta Secondary School, Delta, BC.

With his win, Jack has won the Cairn 14 times across 5 decades.

Grant Maxwell won the Open Snare Drumming aggregate.

Jack Lee – Open Piobaireachd winner

 

In Grade 1, Tori Killoran won the Piping aggregate and Jake Mix won the Snare Drumming aggregate.

Portland Metro won the Grade 2 bands overall and Simon Fraser University took the Grade 1 band events overall.

Grade 3 piper Hugo MacKay captured the trophy for the most points at the Annual Gathering.

Graham Davidson receiving a BCPA Life Membership

During the awards ceremony, a BCPA Life Membership was awarded to Graham Davidson, for his long and exceptional service to the BCPA, teaching, adjudication, grading, and juvenile and adult pipe bands development.

Also, the inaugural presentation of the new Pipe Major Malcolm Nicholson C.M. shield for best Juvenile band in Grade 4 or 5 was made by Malcolm’s grand-daughter Elouise Roane. The shield is to recognize the anniversary of Malcolm Nicholson’s investiture on April 19, 1978 as a Member of the Order of Canada, the only piper in the history of the award to be recognized exclusively for services to piping.

Partial results are listed below with complete results, including band results detail, to be posted at https://www.bcpipers.org/services/results/ on April 23.

Videos of the Open Piping MSR and Piobaireachd, CPA B Grade Piobaireachd, all the band events, and the awards ceremony are online at https://facebook.com/bcpipers Videos of the Open Snare and Tenor drumming events are online at https://facebook.com/sfupipeband

OPEN PIPING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Alan Bevan
2. Alastair Lee
3. Andrew Lee
4. Zephan Knichel
5. Gordon Conn
6. James Beaumont

Piobaireachd
1. Jack Lee
2. James P. Troy
3. Alan Bevan
4. James Beaumont
5. Andrew Lee
6. Jori Chisholm

Jig
1. Alan Bevan
2. Zephan Knichel
3. Gordon Conn
4. James P. Troy
5. James Beaumont
6. Joseph Stewart

CPA B Grade Piobaireachd Silver Medal Qualifier
1. Zephan Knichel
2. Kevin McLean
3. Kate Kimove
4. Ed McIlwaine

CPA C Grade Piobaireachd
1. Brad Davidson
2. Ross Barker

GRADE 1 PIPING

March, Strathspey & Reel

1. Tori Killoran
2. Alistair Bevan
3. Brannagh O’Donnell
4. Charles Morris
5. Nathan Wahlgren
6. Kendrick Rutherford

Piobaireachd
1. Liam Murray
2. Tori Killoran
3. Kendrick Rutherford
4. Brannagh O’Donnell
5. Charles Morris
6. Nathan Wahlgren

Jig
1. Alistair Bevan
2. Tori Killoran
3. Charles Morris
4. Liam Murray
5. Duncan Winters
6. William Woods

OPEN SNARE DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Grant Maxwell

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Grant Maxwell

GRADE 1 SNARE DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Jake Mix
2. Blake Prescott
3. Amanda Colwell

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Donn Pratt
2. Jake Mix
3. Blake Prescott

OPEN TENOR DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Bridget Hall

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Bridget Hall

BANDS – OVERALL

GRADE 1
1. Simon Fraser University

Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

GRADE 2
1. Portland Metro
2. Robert Malcolm Memorial II

Best Drum Corps: Portland Metro

GRADE 3
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial 3
2. Greighlan Crossing

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial 3

GRADE 4
1. White Spot 4
2. Robert Malcolm Memorial 4
3. Northwest Junior
4. Kamloops

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial 4 and White Spot 4

GRADE 5
1. White Spot 5
2. Robert Malcolm Memorial 5

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial 5

Photo credits: Mike Chisholm