2018 Pacific Northwest Highland Games Partial Results and BCPA Grand Aggregate Awards

Under extremely hot weather, the final highland games on the BC Pipers’ Association circuit, the 2018 Pacific Northwest Highland Games was held on July 28 & 29 at the Enumclaw Expo Center in Enumclaw, WA.

123 solo players and 13 bands competed.

The event concluded with the announcement of the BCPA season-long championship Grand Aggregate Awards.

The Grand Aggregate Award winners and partial results of the 2018 Pacific Northwest Highland Games are listed below with complete results to be posted at https://www.bcpipers.org/results later on July 31.

BCPA 2018 Grand Aggregate Award Winners

(BCPA Photographers credit: William Kennedy)

(L-R  Avrie Hunter, George Panagiotou, Hugo MacKay, Callum Bevan, Kendrick Rutherford, Alistair Bevan)

PIPING
Beginner: Avrie Hunter
Grade 5: George Panagiotou
Grade 4: Hugo Mackay
Grade 3: Callum Bevan
Grade 2: Kendrick Rutherford
Grade 1: Alistair Bevan
Open: Jori Chisholm (not present)
Adult: Anders Udsen (not present)

(L-R Riley McNeill, Terrance Cadiente, Cameron Johnston, Robert Graham Jr, Grant Maxwell)

SNARE DRUMMING
Beginner: Oliver Watts (not present)
Grade 4: Riley McNeill
Grade 3: Terrance Cadiente
Grade 2: Cameron Johnston
Grade 1: Robert Graham Jr
Open: Grant Maxwell

(L-R Hailey & Madison Walker, Alexandra Lyon, Mackenzie Webster)

TENOR DRUMMING
Beginner: Hailey Walker & Madison Walker
Grade 2: Alexandra Lyon
Grade 1: Not awarded (no competitors)
Open: Mackenzie Webster

BANDS
Grade 5: Robert Malcolm Memorial 5
Grade 4: Northwest Junior
Grade 3: Greighlan Crossing
Grade 2: Robert Malcolm Memorial 2
Grade 1: Simon Fraser University

Pacific Northwest Highland Games Partial Results

OPEN PIPING

Aggregate: Alastair Lee

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Alastair Lee
2. Zephan Knichel
3. John Lee
4. Joseph Stewart
5. Andrew Lee
6. Jori Chisholm

Piobaireachd
1. Seumas Coyne
2. Andrew Lee
3. Jori Chisholm
4. Alastair Lee
5. Kevin McLean
6. Zephan Knichel

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Alastair Lee
2. Gordon Conn
3. Zephan Knichel
4. Zachary Read
5. Jori Chisholm
6. John Lee

Jig
1. Zephan Knichel
2. Jori Chisholm
3. Gordon Conn
4. Alastair Lee
5. Kevin McLean
6. Andrew Lee

OPEN SNARE DRUMMING

Aggregate: Grant Maxwell

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Grant Maxwell

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Grant Maxwell
2. Taylor Killoran

OPEN TENOR DRUMMING

Aggregate: Mackenzie Webster

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Mackenzie Webster
2. Tiffany Gilchrist
3. Bridget Hall

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Mackenzie Webster
2. Tiffany Gilchrist
3. Madison Rattai

BANDS

Grade 1 Overall
1. Simon Fraser University

Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

Grade 2 Overall
1. Portland Metro
2. Robert Malcolm Memorial 2

Best Drum Corps: Portland Metro

Grade 3 Overall
1. Greighlan Crossing
2. Robert Malcolm Memorial 3
3. Kevin R. Blandford Memorial
4. Keith Highlanders

Best Drum Corps: Greighlan Crossing & Robert Malcolm Memorial 3

Grade 4 Overall
1. Northwest Junior
2. Portland Metro Youth
3, Robert Malcolm Memorial 4
4. White Spot 4
5. Clan Gordon
6. Kenmore & District

Best Drum Corps: Northwest Junior & Robert Malcolm Memorial 4

Band results details are at https://www.bcpipers.org/services/results/