Partial Results of the 2018 BC Highland Games and Scottish Festival

In sunny and hot weather, the 2018 BC Highland Games and Scottish Festival was held on June 16 at Percy Perry Stadium in Coquitlam, BC.

108 solo players and 13 bands competed.

Jori Chisholm, Grant Maxwell, and Mackenzie Webster won the aggregates for Open Piping, Snare Drumming, and Tenor Drumming, respectively.

On the previous evening, the Open Piping Piobaireachd was held in the new TD Community Plaza at the adjacent Lafarge Lake Park, where the BC Highland Games and Scottish Festival will move to in 2019, with many community residents taking in the performances.

Partial results are listed below with complete results to be posted at https://www.bcpipers.org/results on June 18.

BANDS

Grade 1 Overall
1st Simon Fraser University

Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

Grade 2 Overall
1st Robert Malcolm Memorial 2

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial 2

Grade 3 Overall
1st Robert Malcolm Memorial 3
2nd Greighlan Crossing
3rd Van Isle Caledonia
4th Keith Highlanders

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial 3

Grade 4 Overall
1st Greater Victoria Police
2nd White Spot 4
3rd Robert Malcolm Memorial 4
4th Kamloops

Best Drum Corps: Greater Victoria Police

Grade 5 Quick Marches Set
1st White Spot 5
2nd Robert Malcolm Memorial 5
3rd Cedar Hills Caledonian

Best Drum Corps: White Spot 5

OPEN PIPING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Andrew Lee
2. Alastair Lee
3. Jori Chisholm
4. Gordon Conn
5. John Lee
6. Alex Galloway

Piobaireachd
1. Jori Chisholm
2. John Lee
3. Zephan Knichel
4. Alastair Lee
5. Kevin McLean
6. Edward McIlwaine

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Jamie Kubasiewicz
2. John Lee
3. Andrew Lee
4. Jori Chisholm
5. Kevin McLean
6. Alastair Lee

OPEN SNARE DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Grant Maxwell

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Grant Maxwell

OPEN TENOR DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Mackenzie Webster
2. Bridget Hall
3. Tiffany Gilchrist

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Mackenzie Webster
2. Tiffany Gilchrist
3. Bridget Hall