Partial results of the 2018 BCPA Annual Gathering

Alan Bevan winning the MacCrimmon Memorial Cairn for Open Piobaireachd

Alan Bevan won all the Open Piping events at the 2018 BCPA Annual Gathering on March 30 & 31 at North Delta Secondary School, Delta, BC, reprising his 2005 sweep of all the Open events.

Zephan Knichel captured the Competing Pipers Association Combined B&C Grade Piobaireachd, with CPA Vice-President Callum Beaumont present.

Blair Brown and Grant Maxwell tied for the Open Snare Drumming aggregate

In Grade 1, Tori Killoran won the Piping aggregate and Bryce Kreger won the Snare Drumming aggregate.

Rocky Mountain won the Grade 2 overall and Simon

Zephan Knichel winning the Darleen Milloy Memorial trophy for CPA Combined B&C Grade Piobaireachd (presented by Derek Milloy)

Fraser University took the Grade 1 band events overall.

Also, in what may be a first in the history of the Annual Gathering, father and son Alan and Callum Bevan shared the trophy for the most points at the Annual Gathering.

During the awards ceremony, SFU Pipe Band pipers reprised their Winter Storm concert performance of “I Got A Kiss of the King’s Hand” in memory of BCPA life members, supportive parents, spouses, and friends who had passed away since the Annual Gathering last year.

Blair Brown and Grant Maxwell tied for the L/D Willie McErlean Memorial Shield for Open Snare Drumming aggregate (presented by Steven McWhirter)

Partial results are listed below with complete results, including band results detail, to be posted at https://www.bcpipers.org/services/results/ on April 3.

Alan and Callum Bevan winning the McIvor trophy for Most Points (presented by Callum Beaumont)

Videos of all the Open Snare Drumming and Open Piping events (except the Jig), all the band events, and the awards ceremony are online until April 20 at https://livestream.com/bcpipers/AnnualGathering2018

 

SFUPB pipers performing “I Got a Kiss of the King’s Hand” at the award ceremony in memory of BCPA life members, supportive parents, spouses, and friends who had passed away since last year’s Annual Gathering

OPEN PIPING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Alan Bevan
2. John Lee
3. Alex Gandy
4. Alastair Lee
5. Zephan Knichel
6. Andrew Lee

Piobaireachd
1. Alan Bevan
2. Jack Lee
3. James P. Troy
4. Colin Lee
5. Alex Gandy
6. Alastair Lee

Jig
1. Alan Bevan
2. Gordon Conn
3. Colin Lee
4. Seumas Coyne
5. James P Troy
6. Zephan Knichel

CPA COMBINED B&C GRADE

Piobaireachd
1. Zephan Knichel
2. Colin Lee
3. Kate Kimove
4. John Lee
5. Kevin McLean
6. Ross Barker

GRADE 1 PIPING

March, Strathspey & Reel

1. Alistair Bevan
2. Tori Killoran
3. Brannagh O’Donnell
4. William Woods
5. Alexander MacLeod
6. Charles Morris

Piobaireachd
1. Tori Killoran
2. Alistair Bevan
3. Charles Morris
4. Brannagh O’Donnell
5. Alexander MacLeod
6. Roger Lye

Jig
1. Tori Killoran
2. Charles Morris
3. Alistair Bevan
4. Roger Lye
5. Declan Todd
6. Sam Toohey

OPEN SNARE DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Blair Brown
2. Grant Maxwell
3. Taylor Killoran

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Grant Maxwell
2. Blair Brown
3. Taylor Killoran

GRADE 1 SNARE DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Bryce Kreger
2. Jake Mix
3. Julia Snow
4. Finlay Benton
5. Blake Prescott

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Bryce Kreger
2. Julia Snow
3. Finlay Benton
4. Jake Mix
5. Donn Pratt

BANDS – OVERALL

GRADE 1
1. Simon Fraser University

Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

GRADE 2
1. Rocky Mountain
2. Portland Metro
3. Robert Malcolm Memorial II

Best Drum Corps: Portland Metro

GRADE 3
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial III
2. Greighlan Crossing

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial III & Greighlan Crossing

GRADE 4
1. White Spot IV
2. Robert Malcolm Memorial IV
3. Northwest Junior

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial IV

GRADE 5
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial V
2. Cedar Hills Caledonian

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial V

Photo credits: Kevin McLean and Rob MacNeil