June 30, 2001 BC Highland Games
Many thanks (again) to Rob MacNeil for sending these to me. It is so nice to not have to worry about speelling (kidding here)..
BC Highland Games
June 30, 2001
Town Centre Stadium, Coquitlam, BC
Sunny and hot all day.
Solo Adjudicators: Kim Chisholm, Mark Christy, Dave Hicks, Shaunna Hilder, Jack Lee, Colin
MacKenzie, Rob MacNeil, Rob Menzies, James W. Troy; Willie McErlean, Scott Robertson
Band Adjudicators (P,P,D,E):
Gr.4 Medley: Angus Macpherson, Rob Menzies, Willie McErlean, Scott Robertson
Gr.3 MSR: Jeff Brewer, Ian McDougall, Willie McErlean, James W. Troy
Gr.3 Medley: Colin MacKenzie, James W. Troy, Scott Robertson, Rob Menzies
Gr.2 MSR: Colin MacKenzie, James W. Troy, Willie McErlean, Scott Robertson
Gr.2 Medley: Jeff Brewer, Rob Menzies, Scott Robertson, Ian McDougall
Gr.1 MSR: James W. Troy, Rob Menzies, Willie McErlean, Scott Robertson
Gr.1 Medley: Jeff Brewer, Colin MacKenzie, Scott Robertson, James W. Troy
Competitors:
Piping
Grade 5 "A": 17
Grade 5 "B": 15
Grade 4: 16
Grade 3: 24
Grade 2: 12
Grade 1: 14
Professional: 9
Adult: 5
Side Drumming
Grade 4: 5
Grade 3: 7
Grade 2: 5
Grade 1: 4
Professional: 3
Tenor Drumming
Grade 2: 8
Grade 1: 2
Bands
Grade 4: 7
Grade 3: 6
Grade 2: 2
Grade 1: 1
PIPING: | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Grade 5 A |
2/4 March "A" 1 Marina Lawson 2 Ryan Angeltvedt 3 Nate Voelkel 4 Brittany-Lynn Otto 5 Alec Lahti |
Slow Air "A" 1 Callum Mathers 2 Marina Lawson 3 Alec Lahti 4 Karen Dykes 5 Ryan Angeltvedt |
Aggregate: Marina Lawson | |
Grade 5 B |
2/4 March "B" 1 Jessica Ibach 2 Amber Kerman 3 Nicholas Henderson 4 Cameron Ballard |
Slow Air "B" 1 Jessica Ibach 2 Mackenzie Warren 3 Cameron Ballard 4 Lars Erik Lindh |
Aggregate: Jessica Ibach | |
Grade 4 | 2/4 March 1 Emerson Dodge 2 Robert-John Houston 3 Mark Mullaney 4 Blake Anderson 5 Sarah Tobey |
Strathspey & Reel 1 Emerson Dodge 2 Andy Stevens 3 Shardae Joy 4 Mark Mullaney |
Aggregate: Emerson Dodge | |
Grade 3 | 2/4 March 1 Ben Parsonson 2 Colin Lee 3 Jesse Bills 4 Micah Babinski 5 Steven Anderson 6 Brenda Rodney |
Strathspey & Reel 1 Nicholas Glover 2 Micah Babinski 3 Steven Anderson 4 Sean Tully 5 Neil Frew 6 Brenda Rodney |
Piobaireachd 1 Micah Babinski 2 Steven Anderson 3 Tasia Pona 4 Kirsten Mossington 5 Jesse Bills |
Aggregate: Micah Babinski |
Grade 2 | March, Strathspey & Reel 1 Elizabeth Dunsire 2 Michael McLeod 3 Alexander Gale 4 Drew Dodge |
Piobaireachd 1 Elizabeth Dunsire 2 Drew Dodge 3 Michael McLeod 4 Alexander Gale |
Jig 1 Will Beattie 2 Elizabeth Dunsire 3 Matt Reid 4 Alexander Gale |
Aggregate: Elizabeth Dunsire |
Grade 1 | March, Strathspey & Reel 1 Kevin MacDonald 2 Neil Macpherson 3 Malcolm Wallace 4 Andrew Lee |
Piobaireachd 1 Evan Stewart 2 Neil Wallace 3 Seth Walker 4 Andrew Lee |
Jig & Hornpipe 1 Kevin MacDonald 2 Evan Stewart 3 Malcolm Wallace 4 Neil Macpherson |
Aggregate: Kevin MacDonald |
Professional | March, Strathspey & Reel 1 Iain C. Speirs 2 Alan Bevan 3 Andrew Bonar |
Piobaireachd 1 Jori Chisholm 2 Alan Bevan 3 Ed McIlwaine |
Jig & Hornpipe 1 Alan Bevan 2 Jori Chisholm 3 Iain C. Speirs |
Aggregate: Alan Bevan |
Adult | 2/4 March 1 Robert Skelly 2 Quinn Provost 3 Ken MacKenzie |
Slow Air 1 Bill McIvor 2 Bob McIlwaine 3 Ken MacKenzie |
Aggregate: Robert Skelly (2/4 March preference) |
|
SIDE DRUMMING: | ||||
Grade 4 | 2/4 March 1 Randy Wood 2 Shawna Keyes 3 Rayna Watson |
6/8 March 1 Shawna Keyes 2 Randy Wood 3 Christa Renneberg |
Aggregate: Randy Wood (2/4 March preference) |
|
Grade 3 | 2/4 March 1 Andrew Finley 2 Janine Johnston 3 Kate Boyd |
6/8 March 1 Stephen Farrell 2 Kate Boyd 3 Christopher Hutchinson |
Aggregate: Andrew Finley (2/4 March preference) |
|
Grade 2 | March, Strathspey & Reel 1 James Laughlin 2 Alexander Munro 3 Sean Leroux |
Hornpipe & Jig 1 James Laughlin 2 Alexander Munro 3 Sean Leroux |
Aggregate: James Laughlin | |
Grade 1 | March, Strathspey & Reel 1 Grant Maxwell 2 Carly Coulson 3 Scott Fletcher |
Hornpipe & Jig 1 Grant Maxwell 2 Scott Fletcher |
Aggregate: Grant Maxwell | |
Professional | March, Strathspey & Reel 1 Reid Maxwell 2 James P. Troy |
Hornpipe & Jig 1 Reid Maxwell 2 James P. Troy |
Agregate: Reid Maxwell | |
TENOR DRUMMING | ||||
Grade 2 | 6/8 March 1 Sarah Ballard 2 Benjamin Finley 3 Katie Macpherson |
|||
Grade 1 | March, Strathspey & Reel 1 Annie Head |
BANDS
Grade 4
Medley
1 Sir James McDonald
2 Northwest MacGregor
3 White Spot
Best Drum Corps: Sir James McDonald
Grade 3
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Robert Malcolm Memorial Gr3
2 Chilliwack & District
3 Washington Scottish
Medley
1 Chilliwack & District
2 Robert Malcolm Memorial Gr3
3 Washington Scottish
Overall
1 Robert Malcolm Memorial Gr3
2 Chilliwack & District
3 Washington Scottish
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial Gr3
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Maple Ridge (Ensemble preference)
2 Robert Malcolm Memorial Gr2
Medley
1 Robert Malcolm Memorial Gr2
2 Maple Ridge
Overall
1 Robert Malcolm Memorial Gr2
2 Maple Ridge
Best Drum Corps: Maple Ridge
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Simon Fraser University
Medley
1 Simon Fraser University
Overall
1 Simon Fraser University
Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University
Open
Marching & Deportment
1 Vancouver Police
2 Chilliwack & District
3 Simon Fraser University
4 Maple Ridge