(click here to return
to the Home Page)
Results From Abroad
There are many solo and band members of the BC Pipers Association that have done BC, Washington and Oregan proud with their competitive results out of our jurisdiction. In the past year, these are the highlights.
The Webmaster will update this page in batches and if any major results have been missed they can be mailed to Webmaster
World Solo Drumming Championships on October 24 in Glasgow
SFU Pipe Band and Robert Malcolm Memorial Pipe Band members captured prizes at the World Solo Drumming Championships on October 24 in Glasgow.
Adult Final
4th - Blair Brown
6th - Reid Maxwell
Juvenile 1 Final
1st - James MacNeil (Robert Malcolm Memorial)
Placings by other band members
Adult Final
8th - Gordon Lee
Adult Semi-Final 1
10th - Tano Martone
11th - Derek Cooper
Juvenile 2 Section Final
9th - Gavin MacRae (Robert Malcolm Memorial)
SFU led all other bands with 3 members reaching the Adult Final and 2 members capturing prizes.
Levels (ages as of November 1, 2008)
Juvenile 1 - Under 13 years of age
Juvenile 2 - Under 16 years of age
Juvenile 3 - Under 18 years of age
Adult - 18 years of age and over
More information about the competition and full results can be found on the Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association's website www.rspba.org
Thanks to Rob MacNeil
August 27th, 2008 at the Argylshire Gathering, Oban:
- Jack Lee - 2nd place in the Senior Piobaireachd
- Andrew Lee - 2nd place in the Silver Medal
August 16th, 2008 at the World Pipe Band Championships, Glasgow:
- Simon Fraser University wins the grade 1 contest
- Keith Highlanders win 3rd in grade 4B
- Northwest Junior win 5th in Novice
- White Spot win 6th in Juvenille
Aug 1 - MaxvilleGrade 2 March B
1. David MacNeil
2. Ben Reid
3. Ronald Dymerski Jr.
4. Nyall Sayidant
5. Eric Carlomusto
6. Aidan Bowen
Adjudicator: Ken Eller
Grade 2 Strathspey & Reel B
1. David MacNeil
2. Ethan Crownover
3. Eric Carlomusto
4. Ben Reid
5. Ronald Dymerski Jr.
6. Aidan Bowen
Adjudicator: Andrew Berthoff
Grade 2 Jig B
1. Ben Reid
2. David MacNeil
3. Josh Lamont
4. Alex MacNaughton
5. Kaitlin Kimove
6. Scott Young
Adjudicator: Ken Eller
May 24-25- Costa Mesa Games
Saturday, Grade One Medley Contest.
1st LA Scots Pipe Band
2nd Dowco Triumph Street Pipe Band
3rd James Coyne Memorial
Drumming 1st Dowco Triumph Street
Sunday, Grade One MSR Contest
1st Dowco Triumph Street Pipe Band
2nd LA Scots Pipe Band
3rd James Coyne Memorial
Drumming 1st Dowco Triumph Street
Judges :
Alastair Gillies
Campbell Naismith
Larry Willis
Grade Three, Saturday & Sunday
1st Robert Malcolm Memorial III
January 14th, 2008 at the Kansas City Winter Storm contest:
- Winner of the United States Gold Medal in Piobaireachd
Jori Chisholm, Simon Fraser University Pipe Band
- Winner of the North American Gold Medal Side Drumming Championship
Derek Cooper, Simon Fraser University Pipe Band
- Winner of the North American Grade 1 Side Drumming Championship
Sarah McLatchy, Simon Fraser University Pipe Band
- Winner of the North American Grade 2 Side Drumming Championship
Kyle Wallis, Robert Malcolm Memorial III Pipe Band
- Winner of the Intermediate Amateur Tenor Drumming Championship
Libby Hale
- Brian McKenzie, Seattle, WA
(3rd in the United States Silver Medal in Piobaireachd)
- Jordan Wallis and James Dalziel of the Robert Malcolm Memorial III Pipe Band
(2nd and 3rd respectively in the North American Grade 2 Side Drumming Championship)
- Noel Keyes, Robert Malcolm Memorial III Pipe Band
(2nd in the Intermediate Amateur Bass Drumming Championship)
November 17th, 2007 at the George Sherriff contest in Hamilton Ont.
- Alastair Lee
1st in the MSR, 2nd in the 6/8 Marches, and 3rd in the Piobaireachd
- Brittney-Lynn Otto
4th in the MSR
November 3rd, 2007 at the London contest
- Jack Lee
3rd in the Bratach Gorm (Blue Banner) and 1st in the Gillies Cup
October 27th, 2007 at the Glenfiddich invitational contest, Blair Atholl, Scotland
- Jack Lee
3rd in the Piobaireachd
- Stuart Liddell
5th in the MSR
October 27th, 2007 at the World Solo Drumming contest
- Steven McWhirter
3rd Overall
- J. Reid Maxwell
5th Overall
October 6th, 2007 at the Nicol-Brown amateur invitational contest in Albany, New York
- Alastair Lee
1st in the Piobaireachd, 1st in the MSR and 2nd in the 6/8 Marches
August 31st, 2007 at the Northern Meeting in Aviemore, Scotland
- Stuart Liddell
1st in the Clasp
- Jack Lee
5th in the Clasp, and 1st in the Former Winners MSR (Silver Star)
August 11th, 2007 at the World Pipe Band Championships, Glasgow Scotland
- Simon Fraser University Pipe Band
2nd Overall in Grade 1
- Robert Malcolm Memorial Pipe Band
2nd in Juvenile
- Chilliwack and District Pipe Band
8th in Grade 3A
August 4th, 2007 at the North American Pipe Band Championships, Maxville Ontario
- Triumph Street Pipe Band
1st Overall in Grade 2
August 4th, 2007 at North Berwick
- Chilliwack and District Pipe Band
1st in Grade 3
|
|