2017 Pacific Northwest Highland Games Partial Results and BCPA Grand Aggregate Awards

Under sunny and hot weather, the final highland games on the BC Pipers’ Association circuit, the 2017 Pacific Northwest Highland Games was held on July 29 & 30 at the Enumclaw Expo Center in Enumclaw, WA.

116 solo players and 13 bands competed.

The event concluded with the announcement of the BCPA season-long championship Grand Aggregate Awards.

The Grand Aggregate Award winners and partial results of the 2017 Pacific Northwest Highland Games are listed below with complete results to be posted at http://www.bcpipers.org/results later on August 2.

OPEN PIPING

Aggregate: Alastair Lee

March, Strathspey & Reel
1st Alastair Lee
2nd Andrew Lee
3rd Joseph Stewart
4th Jori Chisholm
5th Andrew K. Lewis
6th Seumas Coyne
Piobaireachd
1st Alastair Lee
2nd Kevin McLean
3rd Jori Chisholm
4th Andrew Lee
5th Seumas Coyne
6th Joseph Stewart
Hornpipe & Jig
1st Jori Chisholm
2nd Andrew Lee
3rd Zephan Knichel
4th Seumas Coyne
5th Kevin McLean
6th Alastair Lee
Jig
1st Alastair Lee
2nd Jori Chisholm
3rd Andrew Lee
4th John Lee
5th Joseph Stewart
6th Zephan Knichel

2017 BCPA Grand Aggregate Winners - Piping

BCPA 2017 Grand Aggregate Award Winners (L-R Hugo MacKay, Callum Bevan, Sam Toohey, Alistair Bevan, Beverly Wright)
(BCPA Photographers William Kennedy and Steve Pinter photo credits)

PIPING
Beginner: Meagan Batt (not present)
Grade 5: Hugo Mackay
Grade 4: Callum Bevan
Grade 3: Malachi Wonder (not present)
Grade 2: Sam Toohey
Grade 1: Alistair Bevan
Open: Jori Chisholm (not present)
Adult: Beverly Wright

2017 BCPA Grand Aggregate Winners - Snare Drumming(L-R Lachlan Buchanan, Kalum Tillmanns, Cameron Johnston, Blake Prescott, Robert Graham Jr)
SNARE DRUMMING
Beginner: Lachlan Buchanan
Grade 4: Kalum Tillmanns
Grade 3: Cameron Johnston
Grade 2: Blake Prescott
Grade 1: Robert Graham Jr
Open: Grant Maxwell (not present)

2017 BCPA Grand Aggregate Winners - Tenor Drumming(L-R Dana Johnston, Mackenzie Webster)
TENOR DRUMMING
Beginner: Julianna Froderberg (not present)
Grade 2: Dana Johnston
Grade 1: Not awarded (no competitors)
Open: Mackenzie Webster

2017 BCPA Grand Aggregate Winners - Bands
BANDS
Grade 5: Robert Malcolm Memorial V
Grade 4: Keith Highlanders
Grade 3: Greighlan Crossing
Grade 2: Portland Metro
Grade 1: Simon Fraser University
Pacific Northwest Highland Games Partial Results

Band results details are at http://www.bcpipers.org/services/results/

BANDS

Grade 1 Overall
1st Simon Fraser University

Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University
Grade 2 Overall
1st Portland Metro
2nd Wasatch & District

Best Drum Corps: Portland Metro
Grade 3 Overall
1st Robert Malcolm Memorial III
2nd Greighlan Crossing

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial III
Grade 4 Overall
1st Keith Highlanders
2nd Northwest Junior
3rd Portland Metro Youth
4th White Spot IV
5th Clan Gordon
6th Robert Malcolm Memorial IV

Best Drum Corps: Keith Highlanders