Partial results of the 2017 BCPA Annual Gathering

Bruce Gandy - 2015 AG

Bruce Gandy

Bruce Gandy won the MacCrimmon Memorial Cairn for Open Piping Piobaireachd, the March, Strathspey & Reel, and the Aggregate at the 2017 BCPA Annual Gathering on April 14 & 15 at Clayton Heights Secondary School, Surrey, BC.

Andrew Lewis - 2017 AG

Andrew Lewis

 

Andrew Lewis captured the Competing Pipers Association Combined B&C Grade Piobaireachd.

 

Grant Maxwell - 2017 AG

Grant Maxwell

Grant Maxwell won both the Open Snare Drumming events and Mackenzie Webster took both the Open Tenor Drumming events.

In Grade 1, Tori Killoran won the Piping aggregate and Taylor Killoran won the Snare Drumming aggregate.

Simon Fraser University won the Grade 1 bands overall.

Partial results are listed below with complete results to be posted at http://www.bcpipers.org/services/results/ on April 18.

Full band results detail is located at http://www.bcpipers.org/services/results/

OPEN PIPING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Bruce Gandy
2. Andrew Lee
3. Jack Lee
4. Alastair Lee
5. James P. Troy
6. Jori Chisholm

Piobaireachd
1. Bruce Gandy
2. Jack Lee
3. James P. Troy
4. Andrew Lewis
5. Alastair Lee
6. Kevin McLean

Jig
1. James P. Troy
2. Alastair Lee
3. Zephan Knichel
4. Andrew Lee
5. Bruce Gandy
6. Kevin McLean

 

CPA COMBINED B&C GRADE

Piobaireachd
1. Andrew Lewis
2. John Lee
3. Zephan Knichel
4. Kevin McLean
5. Joseph Stewart
6. Ross Barker

GRADE 1 PIPING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Alistair Bevan
2. Declan Todd
3. Donald Maxwell
4. Tori Killoran
5. Jack Toohey
6. Charles Morris

Piobaireachd
1. Tori Killoran
2. Alistair Bevan
3. Aaron Malcomb
4. Charles Morris
5. Chris Cahoon
6. Jack Toohey

Jig
1. Jack Toohey
2. Declan Todd
3. Tori Killoran
4. Donald Maxwell
5. Roger Lye
6. Aaron Malcomb

 

OPEN SNARE DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Grant Maxwell
2. Kyle Wallis

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Grant Maxwell
2. Gavin MacRae

 

GRADE 1 SNARE DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Julia Snow
2. Taylor Killoran
3. Louise Bentley
4. Jake Mix
5. Robert Graham Jr
6. Amanda Colwell

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Taylor Killoran
2. Louise Bentley
3. Robert Graham Jr
4. Bryce Kreger
5. Amanda Colwell
6. Jake Mix

 

OPEN TENOR DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Mackenzie Webster

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Mackenzie Webster

 

BANDS – OVERALL

GRADE 1
1. Simon Fraser University
2. Dowco Triumph Street

Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

GRADE 2
1. Rocky Mountain
2. Portland Metro
3. Robert Malcolm Memorial II

Best Drum Corps: Portland Metro & Rocky Mountain

GRADE 3
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial III
2. Greighlan Crossing
3. Vancouver Island Caledonia

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial III

GRADE 4
1. Northwest Junior
2. Keith Highlanders
3. Kamloops
4. White Spot IV
5. Portland Metro Youth
6. Robert Malcolm Memorial IV

Best Drum Corps: Northwest Junior

GRADE 5
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial V

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial V