Some results of the 2016 BCPA Annual Gathering

First time winners dominated the Open Piping events at the 2016 BCPA Annual Gathering.

Zephan Knichel - 2016 AG Open Piping Aggregate winner

Zephan Knichel – 2016 AG Open Piping Aggregate winner

Zephan Knichel of Surrey, BC captured the Open Piping Aggregate, winnning the March, Strathspey & Reel and Jig events.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Lee - 2016 AG Open Piping Piobaireachd winner

Andrew Lee – 2016 AG Open Piping Piobaireachd winner

Andrew Lee won the MacCrimmon Memorial Cairn for Open Piping Piobaireachd and Kevin McLean captured the Competing Pipers Association Combined B&C Grade Piobaireachd.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grant Maxwell won both the Open Snare Drumming events and Terrance Cadiente took both the Open Tenor Drumming events.

In Grade 1, Jack Toohey and Tori Killoran shared the Piping aggregate, Bryce Kreger won the Snare Drumming aggregate, and Bridget Hall took the Tenor Drumming event.

Simon Fraser University won the Grade 1 bands overall.

Partial results are listed below with complete results to be posted at http://www.bcpipers.org/services/results/ later on March 28.

Full band results detail is located at http://www.bcpipers.org/services/results/

OPEN PIPING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Zephan Knichel
2. Alastair Lee
3. James P. Troy
4. Jori Chisholm
5. Andrew Lee
6. Kevin McLean

Piobaireachd
1. Andrew Lee
2. Jori Chisholm
3. James P. Troy
4. Alastair Lee
5. Zepan Knichel
6. John Lee

Jig
1. Zephan Knichel
2. Andrew Lee
3. Gordon Conn
4. Alastair Lee
5. Joseph Stewart
6. Jori Chisholm

CPA COMBINED B&C GRADE

Piobaireachd
1. Kevin McLean
2. Zephan Knichel
3. Joseph Stewart
4. John Lee
5. Liam Hilder
6. Ross Naismith

GRADE 1 PIPING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Tori Killoran
2. Kaitlin Kimove
3. Matthew Nonnemacher
4. Donald Stewart
5. Jack Toohey
6. Cameron Ickert

Piobaireachd
1. Jack Toohey
2. Tori Killoran
3. Donald Stewart
4. Kaitlin Kimove
5. Thomas Budd
6. Will Clarke

Jig
1. Trevor Davidson
2. Jack Toohey
3. Brian Haddon
4. Will Clarke
5. Tori Killoran
6. Gary Stephenson
OPEN SNARE DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Grant Maxwell
2. Andrew Miller
3. Eric MacNeill

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Grant Maxwell
2. Eric MacNeill
3. Andrew Miller

GRADE 1 SNARE DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Bryce Kreger
2. Kelsey Dougan
3. Eric Clarke
4. Taylor Killoran
5. Liam Diamond
6. Stephen MacDonald

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Bryce Kreger
2. Kelsey Dougan
3. Liam Diamond
4. Taylor Killoran
5. Eric Clarke
6. Jake Mix
OPEN TENOR DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Terrance Cadiente

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Terrance Cadiente
GRADE 1 TENOR DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Bridget Hall
BANDS – OVERALL

GRADE 1
1. Simon Fraser University
2. Dowco Triumph Street

Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

GRADE 2
1. Portland Metro
2. Robert Malcolm Memorial II

Best Drum Corps: Portland Metro

GRADE 3
1. Greighlan Crossing
2. Robert Malcolm Memorial III

Best Drum Corps: Greighlan Crossing

GRADE 4
1. Northwest Junior
2. Keith Highlanders
3. Portland Metro Youth

Best Drum Corps: Portland Metro Youth

GRADE 5
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial V

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial V