2015 Pacific Northwest Highland Games partial results and BCPA Grand Aggregate Awards

Under very changeable weather, the final highland games on the BC Pipers’ Association circuit, the 2015 Pacific Northwest Highland Games was held on July 25 & 26 at the Enumclaw Expo Center in Enumclaw, WA.

93 solo players and 12 bands competed.

The event concluded with the announcement of the BCPA season long championship Grand Aggregate Awards.

The Grand Aggregate Award winners and partial results of the 2015 Pacific Northwest Highland Games are listed below with complete results to be posted at http://www.bcpipers.org/results later on July 28.

BCPA 2015 Grand Aggregate Award Winners

 

2015 BCPA Grand Aggregate Piping winners (zIMGB1487a)

PIPING
Open: Alastair Lee
Grade 1: Kevin McLean
Grade 2: Alexander MacLeod
Grade 3: Alistair Bevan
Grade 4: Peyton Stewart
Grade 5: Weston Kennedy
Beginner: Callum Bevan
Adult: Maureen Soichuk

 

2015 BCPA Grand Aggregate Snare Drumming winners (zIMGB1489a)

SNARE DRUMMING
Open: Grant Maxwell
Grade 1: Kelsey Dougan
Grade 2: Jake Mix
Grade 3: Aidan Palmer
Grade 4: Alonso Cruz
Beginner: Meriel McLaughlin

 

2015 BCPA Grand Aggregate Tenor Drumming winners (zIMGB1492a)

TENOR DRUMMING
Open: Terrance Cadiente
Grade 1: Bridget Hall
Grade 2: Lochlynn Camp & Courtney Kay
Beginner: Dana Johnston

 

2015 BCPA Grand Aggregate Band winners (zIMGB1495a)

BANDS
Grade 1: Simon Fraser University
Grade 2: Robert Malcolm Memorial II
Grade 3: Greighlan Crossing
Grade 4: Northwest Junior
Grade 5: Robert Malcolm Memorial V

Pacific Northwest Highland Games Partial Results

BANDS

Grade 1 Overall
1st Simon Fraser University
2nd Dowco Triumph Street

Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

Grade 1 Medley (Saturday)
1st Simon Fraser University
2nd Dowco Triumph Street

Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

Grade 1 March, Strathspey & Reel (Saturday)
1st Simon Fraser University
2nd Dowco Triumph Street

Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

Grade 1 Medley (Sunday)
1st Simon Fraser University (on ensemble preference)
2nd Dowco Triumph Street

Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

Grade 1 March, Strathspey & Reel (Sunday)
1st Simon Fraser University (on ensemble preference)
2nd Dowco Triumph Street

Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

Grade 2 Overall
1st Robert Malcolm Memorial II
2nd Portland Metro

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial II

Grade 2 Medley
1st Robert Malcolm Memorial II
2nd Portland Metro

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial II

Grade 2 March, Strathspey & Reel
1st Robert Malcolm Memorial II
2nd Portland Metro

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial II

Grade 3 Overall
1st Greighlan Crossing
2nd Robert Malcolm Memorial III
3rd Columbia Regional

Best Drum Corps: Greighlan Crossing and Robert Malcolm Memorial III

Grade 3 Medley
1st Greighlan Crossing
2nd Robert Malcolm Memorial III
3rd Columbia Regional

Best Drum Corps: Greighlan Crossing

Grade 3 March, Strathspey & Reel
1st Robert Malcolm Memorial III
2nd Greighlan Crossing
3rd Columbia Regional

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial III

Grade 4 Overall
1st Northwest Junior
2nd Keith Highlanders IV
3rd Portland Metro Youth

Best Drum Corps: Northwest Junior and Clan Gordon

Grade 4 Medley
1st Northwest Junior
2nd Portland Metro Youth (on ensemble preference)
3rd Keith Highlanders IV

Best Drum Corps: Northwest Junior

Grade 4 Quick Marches Set
1st Northwest Junior
2nd Keith Highlanders IV
3rd Portland Metro Youth

Best Drum Corps: Clan Gordon

OPEN PIPING

Aggregate: Alastair Lee

March, Strathspey & Reel
1st Andrew Lee
2nd John Lee
3rd Joseph Stewart
4th Liam Hilder
5th Zephan Knichel

Piobaireachd
1st Jori Chisholm
2nd John Lee
3rd Alastair Lee
4th Andrew Lee
5th Joseph Stewart

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Alastair Lee
2nd Andrew Lee
3rd Joseph Stewart
4th John Lee

Jig
1st Alastair Lee
2nd Zephan Knichel
3rd Andrew Lee
4th John Lee
5th Brian McKenzie
6th Joseph Stewart

OPEN SNARE DRUMMING

Aggregate: Grant Maxwell

March, Strathspey & Reel
1st Grant Maxwell
2nd Andrew Miller

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Grant Maxwell
2nd Andrew Miller

OPEN TENOR DRUMMING

Aggregate: Mackenzie Webster

March, Strathspey & Reel
1st Mackenzie Webster

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Mackenzie Webster